Thursday, April 14
8.30-9.30 |
Registration (Central building of the University, 13 A.I. Cuza Street) |
9.30-10.00 |
Opening ceremony |
10.00-10.30 |
Mircea SOFONEA, Université de Perpignan Via Domitia, France Variational-Hemivariational Inequalities with Applications in Contact Mechanics |
10.30-11.00 |
Radu PURICE, “Simion Stoilow” Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania About the Onsager-Peierls substitution |
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee Break |
11.30-12.00 |
Vicentiu RADULESCU, University of Craiova & “Simion Stoilow” Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania Combined singular effects in nonlinear problems |
12.00-12.30 |
Ana Margarida RIBEIRO, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal Characterization of Sobolev spaces through functionals without derivatives dependence (joint work with C. KREISBECK and R. FERREIRA) |
12.30-13.00 |
Constantin UDRISTE, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania Optimal reliability allocation (joint work with Ali Sapeeh RASHEED and Saad Abbas ABED) |
13.00-13.30 |
Jean-Marie CROLET, ISIFC, Besançon, France Numerical simulations of bone remodeling in pathological cases |
|
|
13.30-15.30 |
Lunch |
|
|
15.30-16.00 |
Calin-Ioan GHEORGHIU, T. Popoviciu Institute of Numerical Analysis, Romanian Academy, Cluj-Napoca,Romania Accurate Spectral Collocation Solutions to some Nonlinear Wave Equations |
16.00-16.30 |
Costica MOROSANU, “Al. I. Cuza” University, Iasi, Romania Analysis of stability and error estimates for three methods approximating a nonlinear reaction-diffusion equation (joint work with Silviu PAVÃL and Cătălin TRENCHEA)
|
16.30-16.45 |
Coffee Break
Commemorative Section Romulus Militaru
|
16.45-17.15 |
Calugăru George, Călin Liviu Adrian, Georgescu Adrian Numerical Engineering Software (joint work with Romulus Militaru) |
17.15-17.30 |
Lucian Mandache Numerical algorithm to manage convergence issues in time-domain analysis of dynamical systems with ferromagnetic cores (joint work with Romulus Militaru) |
17.30-17.45 |
Florin Munteanu Geometrical Methods and Numerical Computations for Predator-Prey Systems (joint work with Romulus Militaru) |
17.45-17.55 |
Aurel Diamandescu Analytical and Numerical Solutions for ordinary differential equations (joint work with Romulus Militaru) |
17.55-19.00 |
Remember Romulus Militaru |
|
|
19.30-22.00 |
Welcome Cocktail Restaurant Flora |
Friday, April 15
09.00-09.30 |
Gheorghe MUNTEANU, ,,Transilvania" University of Brasov, Romania On the geometry of holomorphic Lie algebroids (joint work with Alexandru IONESCU) |
09.30-10.00 |
Mario LEFEBVRE, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada Estimating the Probability of Exceeding a Given River Flow Threshold |
10.00-10.30 |
Marin MARIN, ,,Transilvania” University of Brasov, Romania Effect of microtemperatures in mixed problem of thermoelastic micropolar bodies |
10.30-11.00 |
Sorin MICU, University of Craiova, Romania Stabilization of a Boussinesq system with localized damping
|
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee Break
|
11.30-12.00 |
Grigory PANASSENKO, University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France Junction of models of different dimensions for flows in thin tube structures |
12.00-12.30 |
Claudia TIMOFTE, University of Bucharest, Faculty of Physics Microstructure Models for Composites with Imperfect Interfaces (joint work with Horia I. ENE) |
12.30-13.00 |
Vladimir RASVAN,University of Craiova, Romania A self synchronizing structure with propagation (joint work with Daniela DANCIU)
|
13.00-15.00 |
Lunch |
|
|
15.00-19.00 |
Sections A: Applied Mathematics in Physics, Engineering, Economics, Medicine, Biology B: Differential Equations and Applications+ Mathematical Analysis and Applications (I) C: Algebra, Geometry and their Applications D: Numerical Analysis + Probabilities and Statistics E: Workshop: Dynamical Systems and their Applications (I)
|
19.30-23.00 |
Galla Dinner: University Guest House
|
A: Applied Mathematics in Physics, Engineering, Economics, Medicine, Biology
15.00-15.20 |
Trandafir BALAN, University of Craiova, Romania Unification by Structural Discreteness |
15.20-15.40 |
Andaluzia-Cristina MATEI, University of Craiova, Romania On a class of mixed variational problems and some of their applications. A review of recent results. |
15.40-16.00 |
Gelu PASA, “Simion Stoilow” Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy (IMAR), Bucharest, Romania Some n on-Newtonian effects in immiscible Hele-Shaw displacement |
16.00-16.20 |
Costin BADICA, University of Craiova, Romania Simulation of Dynamic Systems Using BDI Agents (joint work with Costin BADICA and Marius BREZOVAN) |
16.20-16.40 |
Luminița GRECU, University of Craiova, Romania A numerical solution based on vortex distribution and quadratic boundary elements for the problem of the compressible fluid flow around obstacles |
16.40-17.00 |
Marius BREZOVAN, University of Craiova, Romania Fuzzyfiyng High-Level Petri Nets |
17.00-17.30 |
Coffee Break |
17.30-17.50 |
Ioana SIRBU, University of Craiova, Romania Aspects on the Non-Radiative Transmission Lines Propagation Modeling using Finite Difference Method |
17.50-18.10 |
Adela-Janeta IONESCU, University of Craiova, Romania Possibilities of mathematical simulation for the morphogenesis patterns associated to dental structures, (joint work with Evantia COLES) |
18.10-18.30 |
Dumitru BĂLĂ, University of Craiova, Romania Quantitative methods used in the analysis of tourism activity |
B: Differential Equations and Applications+ Mathematical Analysis and Applications
15.00-15.20 |
Timur AYHAN, Siirt University, Siirt, Turkey, A new result on the global existence and boundedness of solutions of a kind of differential equations of third order with multiple deviating arguments |
15.20-15.40 |
Bogdan N. NICOLESCU, University of Pitesti, Romania Some considerations on Rayleigh-Plesset equation (joint work with Tudor PETRESCU) |
15.40-16.00 |
Ibrahim TEKIN, Gebze Technical University, Turkey Inverse initial boundary value problem for a first order hyperbolic system (joint work with Mansur I. ISMAILOV) |
16.00-16.20 |
Arghir ZARNESCU, IMAR, Bucharest, Romania and Univ. of Sussex, UK Liquid crystal point defects and their stability |
16.20-16.40 |
Flavius-Olimpiu PATRULESCU, Romanian Academy, “Tiberiu Popoviciu” Institute of Numerical Analysis, Cluj-Napoca, Romania Convergence results for a contact problem with wear |
16.40-17.00 |
Nicușor MINCULETE, ,,Transilvania” University of Brasov, Romania On several inequalities in an inner product space |
17.00-17.30 |
Coffee Break |
17.30-17.50 |
Aurel DIAMANDESCU, Universitatea din Craiova, Romania On the Ψ- Boundedness of the Solutions of a Nonlinear Lyapunov Matrix Differential Equation |
17.50-18.10 |
Omer ACAN, Selcuk University, Konya, Turkey On the Analytic Solutions for a Kind of Fractional Partial Differential Equation (joint work with Yildiray KESKIN) |
18.10-18.30 |
Yusuf SOFUOGLU, Siirt University, Siirt, Turkey Ordinary and fractional mathematical models on language competition and bilingualism |
C: Algebra and Geometry and their Applications
15.00-15.20 |
Constantin UDRISTE, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania Exotic structures on Descartes Folium (joint work with Adrian CONSTANTINESCU and Steluta PRICOPIE) |
15.20-15.40 |
Constantin UDRISTE, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania Viscosity solutions of multitime Hamilton-Jacobi-Isaacs-Udriste PDEs, (joint work with Elena-Laura OTOBICU and Ionel TEVY) |
15.40-16.00 |
Cristian IDA, ,,Transilvania" University of Brasov, Romania Horizontal characteristic connection on complex Riemannian foliated manifolds |
16.00-16.20 |
Vladimir SLESAR, University of Craiova, Romania The transverse divergence operator and taut Riemannian foliations |
16.20-16.40 |
Nicoleta VOICU, ,,Transilvania" University of Brasov, Romania Volume forms for Finsler spacetimes |
16.40-17.00 |
Elena POPOVICI, ,,Transilvania" University of Brasov, Romania Classification of contact structures associated with the CR-structure of the complex indicatrix (joint work with Nicoleta ALDEA) |
17.00-17.15 |
Coffee break |
17.15-17.35 |
Ovidiu PASARESCU, “Simion Stoilow” Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania On the Classification of Embedded Projective Curves |
17.35-17.55 |
Constantin ARCUȘ, Secondary School CORNELIUS RADU. Rădinești Village, Romania Geometrical aspects in the generalized almost Lie algebras category (joint work with Esmaeil PEYGHAN) |
17.55-18,15 |
Florian MUNTEANU, University of Craiova, Romania About a new kind of conservation laws in k-symplectic formalism |
18.15-18.35 |
Paul POPESCU, University of Craiova, Romania Lagrangians adapted to foliations, (joint work with Marcela POPESCU) |
18.35-18.55 |
Marcela POPESCU, University of Craiova, Romania Some aspects on higher order dynamics (joint work with Paul POPESCU) |
D: Numerical Analysis + Probabilities and Statistics
17.30-17.50 |
Anca-Veronica ION, Gh. Mihoc - C. Iacob Institute of Mathematical Statistics and Applied Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania A new numerical method for the Navier-Stokes equations, periodic boundary conditions (joint work with Stelian ION) |
17.50-18.10 |
Bogdan Gheorghe MUNTEANU, Henri Coanda Air Force Academy, Brasov, Romania Max and Min Poisson-Lomax power series distributions |
18.10-18.30 |
Cristian DINU, University of Craiova, Romania Some notions of probability theory on time scales |
18.30-18.50 |
Boubaker SMII, King Fahd University, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia Graph representation of SPDE’s driven by Lévy noise |
E: Workshop: Dynamical Systems and their Applications (I)
15.00-15.20 |
Cristian LAZUREANU, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania On the ball-plate problem |
15.20-15.40 |
Higinio RAMOS, University of Salamanca, Spain A BDF-type block method for solving initial-value problems in ODEs |
15.40-16.00 |
Calin-Ioan GHEORGHIU, T. Popoviciu Institute of Numerical Analysis, Romanian Academy, Cluj-Napoca, Romania On some Finite Differences Schemes as Dynamical Systems |
16.00-16.20 |
Gheorghe TIGAN, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania Bifurcations in non-smooth impact oscillators |
16.20-16.40 |
Maria Raluca EFREM, University of Craiova, Romania Post bifurcation dynamics in a hyperchaotic system |
16.40-17.00 |
Şerban E. VLAD, Oradea City Hall, Romania Asynchronous flows: time reversal symmetry and the generalized technical condition of proper operation |
Saturday April 16
09.00-09.30 |
Vladimir BALAN, Politehica University of Bucharest, Romania Canonically induced structures in the m-th root pseudo-Finsler framework |
09.30-10.00 |
Higinio RAMOS, University of Salamanca, Spain Formulas for the exact integration of products of polynomials, exponentials and sine or cosine functions |
10.00-10.30 |
Ismail Naci CANGUL, Uludag University, Bursa, Turkey Graph Theoretical Indices and Some Applications, (joint work with Aysun YURTTAS, Muge TOGAN and Ahmet Sinan CEVIK) |
10.30-11.00 |
Aurel BEJANCU, Kuwait University, A new point of view on the geometry of a 5d universe
|
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee Break
|
11.30-13.10 |
B: Differential Equations and Applications+ Mathematical Analysis and Applications (II) E: Workshop (II) F: Control and Optimization |
13.15-13.30 |
Closing Ceremony |
B: Differential Equations and Applications+ Mathematical Analysis and Applications
11.30-11.50 |
Ariana PITEA, Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania A parametric approach of some optimization problems |
11.50-12.10 |
Aurelia FLOREA, University of Craiova, Romania About Convex Ordering Properties and Applications |
12.10-12.30 |
Mihaela Mioara MIREA, University of Craiova, Romania Extensions of inequalities |
12.30-12.50 |
George POPESCU, University of Craiova, Romania Zero Density Subsequences for Terraced Matrices |
12.50-13.10 |
Emanuela Geanina NECSULIU, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania Numerical integration of certain DEs by means of Fuzzy transforms (joint work with Vladimir BALAN) |
E: Workshop: Dynamical Systems and their Applications
11.30-11.50 |
Adela IONESCU, University of Craiova, Romania Study on linearizing the 3D Kermack-McKendrick model of epidemics (joint work with Florian MUNTEANU) |
11.50-12.10 |
Dana CONSTANTINESCU, University of Craiova, ROMANIA Hamiltonian description of fast particles’dynamics in tokamak (joint work with Marian NEGREA, Iulian PETRISOR) |
12.10-12.30 |
Maria-Liliana BUCUR, University of Craiova, Romania A study of some processes coming from the logistic map |
12.30-12.50 |
Florian MUNTEANU, University of Craiova, Romania, About symmetries, pseudosymmetries and conservation laws in k-cosymplectic formalism |
12.50-13.10 |
Nicolae VULPE, Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, Academy of Sciences of Moldova, Chishinau,Moldova, Classification of quadratic differential systems with invariant hyperbolas (joint work with Regilene D. S. OLIVEIRA, Alex C. REZENDE and Dana SCHLOMIUK) |
F: Control and Optimization
11.30-11.50 |
Ionel ROVENTA, University of Craiova, Romania Approximation of the controls for beam equation with different boundary conditions |
11.50-12.10 |
Daniela DANCIU, University of Craiova, Romania Propagation and time delays arising from contact mechanics (joint work with Vladimir RASVAN) |
12.10-12.30 |
Laurentiu Emanuel TEMEREANCA, University of Craiova, Romania Approximation of the controls for the wave equation with a potential |
12.30-12.50 |
Cristian VLADIMIRESCU, University of Craiova, Limits of solutions to a nonlinear second-order ODE |