INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON APPLIED MATHEMATICS AND NUMERICAL METHODS

You are here: Programme

Programme 

Friday, October 19 (Central building of the University, 13 A.I. Cuza Str.)

 

9:00-9:30 - Registration (Mihai I Hall)

9:30-10:00 - Opening Ceremony (Mihai I Hall)

10:00-11:00 - Plenary Lectures (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Moroşanu Gheorghe

10:00-10:30 - Udrişte Constantin, Optimal Control in Differential Geometry

10:30-11:00 - Lefebvre Mario, Optimal control problems for diffusion processes with random parameters

11:00-11:30 - Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 - Plenary Lectures (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Udrişte Constantin

11:30-12:00 - Micu Sorin, Anomalous diffusion phenomena and their controllability

12:00-12:30 - Moroşanu Gheorghe, Approximate solutions to the telegraph differential system

12:30-13:00 - Ramos Higinio, A new look at Runge-Kutta collocation methods

13:00-14:30 - Lunch

14:30-15:00 - Break

15:00-16:40 - Lectures on Sections

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

17:00-18:20 - Lectures on Sections

19:00-23:00 - Gala Dinner (University House Restaurant, 57 Calea Unirii Str.)

 

Section 1. Applied Mathematics (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Rusu Galina

15:00-15:20 - Bălan Trandafir, Mathematical Features of a Living Cell

15:20-15:40 - Bălă Dumitru, Dynamical systems. Applications in Economics and in Technology

15:40-16:00 - Bucur Maria-Liliana, Dynamical processes. Stability and chaos

16:00-16:20 - Constantinescu Dana, Applications of fast-slow differentiable dynamical systems in neuroscience and engineering

16:20-16:40 - Ionescu Adela, Linearization and control for the Lu dynamical system in a simplified version

 

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

Chairman Popescu George

17:00-17:20 - Nazlipinar Ali Serdar, Attainable sets and optimal control solutions of some epidemiological control systems

17:20-17:40 - Vlad Şerban, On the generalized technical condition of proper operation of the Boolean asynchronous systems

 

Section 2. Differential Equations and Applications (Room 443A)

Chairman Efrem Raluca

15:00-15:20 - Diamandescu Aurel, Psi-Uniform Stability of Solutions of a Nonlinear Lyapunov Matrix Differential Equation

15:20-15:40 - Tigan Gheorghe, Analysing Hopf-Hopf bifurcation

15:40-16:00 - Boureanu Maria-Magdalena, Critical point theory applied to nonlinear problems

16:00-16:20 - Cozma Dumitru, Cubic differential systems with a center having algebraic limit cycles

16:20-16:40 - Diamandescu Aurel, Psi-Asymptotic Stability of Solutions of a Nonlinear Lyapunov Matrix Differential Equation

 

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

Chairman Tigan Gheorghe

17:00-17:20 - Efrem Raluca, Hopf bifurcations analysis of a three-dimensional dynamical system

17:20-17:40 - Fărcăşeanu Maria, The asymptotic behaviour of the sequence of solutions for a family of inhomogeneous equations

17:40-18:00 - Grecu Andrei, The limiting behaviour of solutions to a family of eigenvalue problems

 

Section 3. Applications using methods from Geometry, Mechanics, Convex and Numerical Analysis (Room 443C)

Chairman Florea Aurelia

15:00-15:20 - Munteanu Florian, About Symmetries and Conservation Laws for Autonomous Hamiltonian and Lagrangian Systems

15:20-15:40 - Popescu Marcela and Popescu Paul, Symmetries for Nonholonomic Nonlinear Constraints

15:40-16:00 - Temereancă Laurenţiu, Controllability of the wave equation with a potential

16:00-16:20 - Grecu Luminiţa, A numerical solution with B-splines for the boundary integral equation of the compressible fluid flow around obstacles

16:20-16:40 - Chivu (Cojocaru) Mariana-Florentina and Matei Andaluzia-Cristina, On a class of variational systems arising from Contact Mechanics

 

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

Chairman Popescu Paul

17:00-17:20 - Florea Aurelia, Jan Ohlin's Theorem-an Alternative to the Theory of Maximization

17:20-17:40 - Şterbeţi Cătălin, From circle to hyperbola. Analogies and differences

17:40-18:00 - Ramachandran Sivaraj, Influence of non-uniform heat source/sink on unsteady chemically reacting nanofluid flow over a cone and plate

 

Saturday, October 20 (Central building of the University, 13 A.I. Cuza Str.)

 

9:30-11:00 - Plenary Lectures (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Marin Marin

9:30-10:00 - Ribeiro Ana, Solving non (level) convex L-infinity problems by means of solutions to differential inclusions

10:00-10:30 - Petre Marin, Drăghici Nicuşor Constantin, Necola Alexandra Valerica, and Păun Dan-Ion,The thermo-mechanical modeling of the quenching process for aluminium alloy plates by using the finite element method

10:30-11:00 - Balan Vladimir, Finslerian Extensions of the Tensor Spectral Theory

11:00-11:30 - Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 - Plenary Lectures (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Ribeiro Ana

11:30-12:00 - Marin Marin, A polynomial way to control the decay of solutions for dipolar bodies

12:00-12:30 - Cioban Mitrofan, Set-valued mappings, fragmentable distances and their applications

12:30-13:00 - Cangul Ismail Naci, Some applications of a new graph invariant omega

13:00-14:30 - Lunch

14:30-15:00 - Break

15:00-16:40 - Lectures on Sections

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

17:00-17:20 - Closing Ceremony (Mihai I Hall)

 

Section 1. Applied Mathematics (Mihai I Hall)

Chairman Constantinescu Dana

 

15:00-15:20 - Moroşanu Gheorghe and Vladimirescu Cristian, Stability for a system of two coupled nonlinear oscillators with partial lack of damping

 

15:20-15:40 - Popescu George, Remarks on a Three-Dimensional Differential System and Bifurcations of Codimension 3

15:40-16:00 - Shuaib Budor, Ghostpeakons and characteristic curves for the Camassa–Holm equation

16:00-16:20 - Bobyliev Dmytro, Boundary element method for modeling of three-dimensional homogeneous porous elastic bodies

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

Section 2. Differential Equations and Applications (Room 443A)

Chairman Boureanu Maria-Magdalena

15:00-15:20 - Mihăilescu Mihai, The Monotonicity of the Principal Eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian

15:20-15:40 - Rusu Galina, Convergence estimates for abstract second order differential equations with two small parameters and monotone nonlinearities

15:40-16:00 - Cazacu Cristian, About some functional inequalities and symmetry breaking of the minimizers

16:00-16:20 - Stancu-Dumitru Denisa, A limiting problem for a family of eigenvalue problems involving p-Laplacians

16:20-16:40 - Mukam Jean Daniel, Strong convergence of exponential Rosenbrock scheme for stochastic PDE

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

Section 3. Applications using methods from Geometry, Mechanics, Convex and Numerical Analysis (Room 443C)

Chairman Munteanu Florian

15:00-15:20 - Arcuş Constantin, Optimal Control on Vector Bundles

15:20-15:40 - Porumbescu Viorel, Nonlinear Models on Pseudorandom Generators and Parameters Optimization

15:40-16:00 - Marica Aurora-Mihaela, Discrete Pohozaev identities

16:00-16:20 - Chirilă Adina, On adaptive thermo-electro-elasticity within a Green-Naghdi theory

16:20-16:40 - Dimitrov Julian, Dealing with Transformation Uncertainty in Numerical Models of Geomechanics

 

16:40-17:00 - Coffee Break

 

17:00-17:20 - Closing Ceremony (Mihai I Hall)

« prev  |   top  |   next »

News

19.06.2018: Second announcement.

19.03.2018: First announcement.

Sponsors:

Organised by the Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Craiova
13 A.I.Cuza, 200 585 Craiova, Romania
ICAMNM 2018 Email
Login